Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

dosing xml in yL how ppm i get?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Zycas
    replied
    >>Flourish Nitrogen has 0.0912 mg/L (ppm) of Nitrogen per 2.5 mL in 160 L
    >>Flourish Nitrogen has 0.1216 mg/L (ppm) of Potassium per 2.5 mL in 160 L

    I guest 0.0912ppm of Nitrogen must be wrong, the amount is extremely low compare with other brand's Nitrogen fertilizers!!

    Leave a comment:


  • rinkymehra
    replied
    We don't recommend modifying our equations as we've carefully calibrated them to make sure they're correct. mobdrotubemate
    Last edited by rinkymehra; 08-01-2020, 03:06.

    Leave a comment:


  • ISHOUKI
    replied
    dosing 5ml of flourish in 180L of water to how much ppm of Total Nitrogen, 192.168.100.1 192.168.1.1 Available Phosphate, Soluble Potash, Calcium, Magnesium, Sulphur, Boron, Chlorine, Cobalt, Copper, Iron, Manganesem,Sodium, Zinc, Molybdenum I get?
    Last edited by ISHOUKI; 06-06-2020, 03:29.

    Leave a comment:


  • Juan Restrepo
    replied
    OK...
    It is your company.

    For me it is easier for people to understand "P / 100" than "percent in decimal form".

    Regards,

    Juan Restrepo

    Leave a comment:


  • Tech Support PE
    replied
    Hello Juan,

    The formula is still 1000vP/V = C as long as one uses the percent in decimal form. P/100 is how that's derived; however, it's not in our formula and is best left out in order to avoid confusion for people properly applying the percent as a decimal.

    Leave a comment:


  • Juan Restrepo
    replied
    Now with the new formula, you have an error in:

    "Flourish has 0.0064 mg/L (ppm) of Iron per 5 mL in 250 L"
    1000*5ml*0,0032/250=0,064.

    I don't know what other mistakes you have.

    Leave a comment:


  • Juan Restrepo
    replied
    We agree right now.

    Just change in step 3: 0.007 for 0.0007.

    The correct formula is: 1000*v*(P/100)/V=C

    Leave a comment:


  • Tech Support PE
    replied
    1000vP / V = C where 1000 is a non-unit constant to get mL into L so the units match with total volume, v = 5mL, P = 0.07%, V = 250L, C = concentration of X


    Step 1: 1000 * 5mL = 5000mL (equivalent to 5L)

    Step 2: Covert 0.07% into decimal form equalling 0.0007

    Step 3: Multiply 5000 by 0.0007 = 3.5 mg total soluble N

    Step 4: Divide 3.5mg by 250L = 0.014 mg/L total soluble N when dosing 5mL into 250L.

    Total soluble N from a 5mL dose into 250L = 0.014 mg/L

    I had to go back and recalculate it as 1.4 mg/L didn't make sense and seemed like a much higher concentration than it should have been for a 5mL dose into 250L. I've got a decent chemistry background, but I misunderstood our lab director and continued with the 0.07 as the numerical value for P rather than properly converting it into 0.0007.

    Regards,
    PE
    Last edited by Tech Support PE; 05-18-2020, 16:36.

    Leave a comment:


  • Juan Restrepo
    replied
    0,07 grs in 100ml (A solution to 0,07%) is same to 3,5 mg in 5 ml.
    If you dilute this in 250 It you have 0,014 mg/L.
    I don't understand your 1.4 result.

    Leave a comment:


  • Tech Support PE
    replied
    Hello Juan,

    I checked with our lab director and she confirmed the original formula is correct as long as the percent is used as a decimal, i.e. 0.07% as 0.07. In this case, the 5 mL dose will net 1.4 mg/L total soluble N in 250 L. We don't recommend modifying our equations as we've carefully calibrated them to make sure they're correct.

    Regards,
    PE

    Leave a comment:


  • Juan Restrepo
    replied
    That´s not the problem. The problem is the formula is wrong.

    I think I have it!!!

    A 0.07% solution indicates that you have 0.07 grams in 100 ml, which is equivalent to 70 mg in 100 ml.
    This is solved with the formula: 10 * v * P = c (mg / ml)
    v = volume that is dosed in ml
    P =% of that element in the product
    c= concentration of element en v

    We divide this into the volume to be added in ml and it remains in mg / ml.
    We need to multiply the result by 1000 to give it in mg / L, which would be the same as
    ppm.

    In the example of the N in Flourish it would be: (10 * 5 ml * 0.07% / 250,000 ml) * 1000 = 0.014 mg / L (ppm) of N in 250L.

    The correct formula is: (10*v*P/V)*1000=C
    v = volume that is dosed in ml
    P =% of that element in the product
    V=volume of water being added to (in ml, multiply liters per 1000)

    C=final concentration of element after dosing
    You just need to pull "P" from each of our labels for each element of interest and plug it into the equation to solve for "C"


    His examples are correct, his formula is not correct.
    Last edited by Juan Restrepo; 05-11-2020, 14:50.

    Leave a comment:


  • Tech Support PE
    replied
    Good day Juan,

    The label has the correct concentration; 0.07% total soluble N. I have brought the changes that need to be made to our website to the attention of the appropriate parties for revision. When in doubt of a concentration or amount of an ingredient in our products, please refer to the label on the bottle as that is what we use to register products.

    Please keep in mind that Flourish is not a significant source of nitrogen and we do not recommend using it to supply N. Flourish Nitrogen or Aquavitro synthesis are the products you will want to use to increase nitrogen in your aquariums. We always recommend using our products as directed on the label.

    Regards,
    PE
    Last edited by Tech Support PE; 05-11-2020, 14:09.

    Leave a comment:


  • Juan Restrepo
    replied
    But that is very serious.
    You told people for 15 years that the concentration was 100 times less than the real!!!
    Causing this overdose and many algae !!

    Leave a comment:


  • Tech Support PE
    replied
    That's odd, the information I referenced has 0.007%. Thank you for bringing this to my attention; I'll forward it to the appropriate people. Going off the label you have, 1.4% would be correct.

    Regards,
    PE

    Leave a comment:


  • Juan Restrepo
    replied
    But the label of flourish says:
    "Total Nitrogen (N)...... 0,07%
    0,07% Water soluble Nitrogen" (Attach image)

    Why do you use 0,007 instead 0,07%?

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X